//
you're reading...
Animation, Documentary, Festival Diary, Latest News, Long Form, Newcomer, Short Film

RSSF OFFICIAL SELECTION 2012

THANK YOU very much to everyone who has entered this year’s festival.

Once again we’ve reviewed over 1200 entries from 50 plus countries and the competition has been tough. The work entered has been stronger than ever making the shortlisting process very tough. 15% of the work entered has made final selection for competition, and the work listed below represents only the tip of a very large and talented group that we wished we could promote in the festival.

Fujifilm Shorts will once again be screening in conjunction with Rushes, all awards being presented on 19th July. These film programmes will play alongside  non-competitive showcases of amazing work screening for free along with 50 events throughout the festival.

We’d like you to join us as a Festival Delegate. As a delegate you get acces to the free screenings and events during the. The full list of ‘goings on’ can be found here.

And so to our short listed films for RSSF 2012. Congratulations to everyone who has made the final selection.

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME ONE  Mon 16 July, 18:30

TIMED directed by Mike Jones

TIMED directed by Mike Jones

#BUTTERZISTHELABEL directed by Wouter Westen (Circus Family Bv) 12:46 UK
THE FORGOTTEN ENEMY directed by Samuel Williams (Glamorgan University) 03:19  UK
KARIBUNI LAMU directed by Georgia Scott & Sophia Scott  11:34 UK
BAGONG SILANG directed by Zena Merton  10:06  UK
THE QUAY directed by Richard Fleury (Skeletope Multimedia) 15:00 UK
TIMED directed by Mike Jones (Who Is Mike Jones Producitons) 07:37 UK
CENTREFOLD directed by Ellie land (Lynchpin) 09:14  UK
THREE BLIND MICE  directed by Chris Whitehead, Ian Miles (Film Infinity) 03:22 UK
SEEING THE FUNNY SIDE directed by Manos Ioannou (London Film School) 16:36  UK

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME TWO Mon 16 July, 20:30 

ROGER THE REAL LIFE SUPERHERO directed by Cathy Macdonald

ROGER THE REAL LIFE SUPERHERO directed by Cathy Macdonald

CAROLYN’S DEAD directed by Deva Palmier (Deva Films)  11:37 UK
WALK TALL directed by Kate Sullivan 10:38 UK
PAINTING WITH 14 PERSONALITIES directed by Tuyet Le (Patient 17 Ltd) 04:00 UK
BACK ON ROAD  directed by Fliss Buckles 09:23 UK
ABUELAS  directed by Afarin Eghbal (NFTS) 09:16 UK
BOWLING FOR FINCHLEY directed by Colum Eastwood (London Film School) 14:04 UK
ROGER THE REAL LIFE SUPERHERO directed by Cathy Macdonald (Earnest Productions) 10:18 UK
BABYISH  directed by Nick Jesper (Leafstorm / Jesper Films) 09:18 UK
SASSIE’S GRAN directed by Derville Quigley (Doubleband Films) 05:26 UK

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

SHORT FILM PROGRAMME ONE  Sat 14 July, 18:30 

TWO GIRLS directed by Simon Tatum

TWO GIRLS directed by Simon Tatum

JUNG  directed by  Mohammad Munir Malik  06:51  UK
MATCH HEAD  directed by  Ian Barnes  (Swing & Shift Films)  14:00  UK
PVT. CRAINE  directed by Ben Mallaby (Jigsaw)  01:55 UK
LONG DISTANCE INFORMATION directed by Douglas Hart (HSI London) 07:40 UK
PAINKILLER directed by Mustapha Kseibati (B3 Media / BBC Writersroom) 14:19 UK
ATROX ITER directed by Graham Page (Decoder Films) 01:28 UK
ONCE AND FOR ALL directed by Ben Strebel (Saloon Films) 08:18 UK
DYING, AND OTHER SUPERPOWERS directed by Elias Ribeiro (Urucu Media) 14:06 UK / SA
TAKING LIFE directed by Steve Reeves (Another Film Company) 14:12 UK
TWO GIRLS directed by Simon Tatum (I Miss Monster) 02:19 UK

SHORT FILM PROGRAMME TWO Sun 15 July, 20:30

WAITING FOR CONKERS directed by Paul Gowers

WAITING FOR CONKERS directed by Paul Gowers

82 directed by Calum Macdiarmid (Turn The Slate Productions Ltd) 07:45  UK
FREAK directed by Daniel Jerome Gill (Trail Blazer Pictures) 10:35 UK
SKIRT directed by Amanda Boyle (Academy Films) 05:16 UK
HENRY COWELL directed by Duncan Wellaway (Vennerfilm, Clockhouse) 14:00 UK
3 MILE RADIUS  directed by Lab Ky Mo (B3 Media) 15:30 UK
WAITING FOR CONKERS  directed by  Paul Gowers (Wilder) 03:36 UK
LOOKING FOR NEIL directed by Georgi Banks-Davies (Play People) 02:20 UK
THE TIDE directed by Luke Rodgers (Latent Talent) 10.45 UK
EYE LINE directed by Ryan Tohill, Andrew Tohill (Marine Media) 07:55 UK
GALLOP directed by Michael Pearce (Homecorp, MOTHER London) 10:50 UK

ANIMATION CATEGORY

ANIMATION PROGRAMME ONE  Tues 17 July, 18:30

CADAVER directed by Jonah D. Ansell

CADAVER directed by Jonah D. Ansell

LA DETENTE directed by Pierre Ducos, Bertrand Bey (Not To Scale) 08:30 FRANCE
THIS IS NOT REAL directed by Gergely Wootsch (Royal College Of Art) 06:40 UK
WHISTLER  directed by Tokyoplastic (Picasso Pictures) 01:30 UK
ROBOTS OF BRIXTON directed by Kibwe Tavares (Factory Fifteen) 05:36 UK
PYTHAGASAURUS  directed by Peter Peake (Aardman Animations) 03:52 UK
BAO directed by Sandra Desmazières (Les Films De l’Arlequin) 11:21 FRANCE
THIS IS COLIN directed by Perrie Murphy 04:35 UK
CADAVER  directed by Jonah D. Ansell (Jams) 07:26 USA
BRADLEY MANNING HAD SECRETS   directed by Adam Butcher 05:30 UK
THE PUB directed by Joseph Pierce (59 Productions) 07:45 UK
AN ORGASM directed by Fred Joyeux (Krazy Bird) 01:20 FRANCE
MY BLOODY LAD directed by Deadwalter (Quad Productions) 02:34 FRANCE
CHERRYWOOD CANNON directed by  Charlie Paul (Itch Film Ltd) 06.40 UK
MEGALOMANIA directed by Jonathan Gales (Factory Fifteen) 04:35 UK
CALVAIRE FRUITÉ directed by Eddy Loukil, Ghayth Chegaar, Victor Jardel 06:15 FRANCE

ANIMATION PROGRAMME TWO Tues 17 July, 20:30

FRIENDSHEEP directed by Jaime Maestro

FRIENDSHEEP directed by Jaime Maestro

KAHANIKAR – THE STORYTELLER directed by Nandita Jain (NFTS) 10:02 UK
RONI directed by Andrea Schneider (Hslu Art&Design) 07:00 SWITZERLAND
CBEEBIES: SPRING OLLIE    directed by Matthias Hoegg (Beakus) 01:16 UK
PHONE HOME directed by The Brothers McLeod 02:23 UK
THE HOLY CHICKEN OF LIFE AND MUSIC directed by (Nomint) 02:37 GREECE
FRIENDSHEEP directed by Jaime Maestro (Primerframe) 07:00 SPAIN
FLORÊTTE directed by Gus Filgate & Paul Miller (Little Fish Films) 03:58 UK
A LONG DESCENT directed by Alex Dunford 05.32 UK
THE GOLDEN BIRD directed by Cat Bruce (Edinburgh College Of Art) 11:37 UK
NIGHT ISLAND directed by Salvador Maldonado (Breakthru Films) 06.15  UK
BOTANICAL NIGHTMARE directed by Tom Lucas (University Of Glamorgan) 03:59 UK
SLOW DEREK directed by Dan Ojari (Royal College Of Art) 08:12 UK
BERTIE CRISP directed by Francesca Adams (NFTS) 08:05 UK
PSYCHIC LAND directed by Pablo Gostanian  (2veinte) 02:00 ARGENTINA
ADDRESS IS APPROXIMATE directed by Tom Jenkins (The Theory) 02:40  UK

NEWCOMER CATEGORY

NEWCOMER PROGRAMME ONE Thurs 12 July, 18:30  

THE NORTH LONDON BOOK OF THE DEAD directed by Jake Lushington

THE NORTH LONDON BOOK OF THE DEAD directed by Jake Lushington

WHITELANDS directed by Immanuel Von Bennigsen (Sovereign Productions) 14:00 UK
EXTRANJERO directed by Daniel Lumb, Crinan Campbell (Th2ng) 05:00 UK
HO HUM directed by Edward Copeland 06:29 UK
SoMe directed by Thom Haig, J G Harding (Neolight Project) 11:15 UK
CALLUM directed by Michael Van Der Put (Drama Centre London / 6bcc) 14:00 UK
QUIZMASTER directed by Sam Haire (University Of Bristol) 11:06 UK
HARRY directed by Jake White 08:15 UK
BIKE BUTTERFLY directed by Mike Wallis, Paul Dixon (Movemakeshake) 01:09 UK
THE NORTH LONDON BOOK OF THE DEAD directed by Jake Lushington (Pinata Productions) 14:59 UK

NEWCOMER PROGRAMME TWO Sat 14 July, 20:30   

EVERY GOOD BOY DOES FINE directed by Dan Smyth

EVERY GOOD BOY DOES FINE directed by Dan Smyth

DAY 83 directed by Aled Matthews, Joe O’connor (University Of Glamorgan) 02:22 UK
MUM’S NOT IN directed by Claire Fowler 06:44 UK
EVERY GOOD BOY DOES FINE  directed by Dan Smyth (Factory Gate Productions) 14.14 UK
GAMMA directed by Jonathan Gales (Factory Fifteen) 06:47 UK
THE END directed by Ted Marcus  13:00 UK/ USA
BLACK DUST directed by James Lawes (Pretzel Films) 11.28 UK
WILL YOU MARRY ME? directed by David Allain (Rankin Film Productions) 09:36 UK
SPECIAL DELIVERY directed by Graham Lester George (Small Change Films) 04:50 UK
HAPPY BIRTHDAY JIM directed by Giles Ripley (Pretzel Films) 05:22 UK
WHEN THE DUST SETTLES   directed by Tom Stewart (Manchester School Of Art) 10:36 UK

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORY

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME ONE  Sat 14 July, 14:30    

SONBURN directed by Ella Carey

SONBURN directed by Ella Carey

GRANDMA MUST GET DRY directed by Alfredo Covelli (Arch Production Srl) 14:33 Italy
SONBURN  directed by Ella Carey (Tonto Films) 15.44 Australia
LA MIRADA PERDIDA directed by Damián Dionisio  (Osom Films) 11:00 Argentina
TROTTEUR  directed by Arnaud Brisebois, Francis Leclerc (Cirrus)  08:40 Canada
HALTLOS  directed by Tim Dünschede 12:48  Germany
THE GUEST directed by Jameal Ali (Delta Bay / Explosive Studios) 15:00 Bangladesh
THE HICCUP  directed by Matt Smukler (Hello & Company) 10:15 USA

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME TWO  Sun 15 July, 16:30

CINDERELLA 3.0 directed by Sebastian Harrer

CINDERELLA 3.0 directed by Sebastian Harrer

THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF ROCKY directed by Kevin Meul (Visualantics) 13:36 Belgium
THE THING directed by Rhys Ernst 15:00 USA
CINDERELLA 3.0 directed by  Sebastian Harrer (Slm Film) 08:25 Germany
EILEEN PRATT directed by Michael Kratochvil (Legitimate Films) 14:59 Australia
UNSAID directed by Stevie Russell (Tidal) 11:20 Ireland
SUPERMAN, SPIDERMAN OR BATMAN  directed by Tudor Giurgiu (Libra Film Prods) 11:00 Romania
MOURN directed by Nils Gerbens (Kesselskramer) 08:18 The Netherlands
DR GRORDBORT PRESENTS: THE DEADLIEST GAME directed by James Cunningham (Media Design School) 06:52 New Zealand

LONG FORM CATGEORY

LONG FORM PROGRAMME ONE  Sat 14 July, 16:30 

PETER AT THE END directed by Russ Lamoureux

PETER AT THE END directed by Russ Lamoureux

THE OTHER SIDE   directed by Khen Shalem (Little Us Films) 25:30  UK/ISRAEL
FRIDAY   directed by Seb Edwards  (Academy Films)     17:23     UK
PETER AT THE END directed by  Russ Lamoureux (Pushbroom Pictures Inc) 22:25  USA
THE FARMER’S WIFE  directed by Francis Lee (Cockfighter Films) 17:25 UK
GHOST IN THE MACHINE  directed by Oliver Krimpas (Threesixnine Films Ltd)   18:03  UK

LONG FORM PROGRAMME TWO  Sun 15 July, 18:30  

IS THIS A JOKE directed by Tom Edmunds

IS THIS A JOKE directed by Tom Edmunds

THE FATHER directed by David Easteal  (David Easteal Film) 16:15 Australia
HOLD ON ME  directed by Samuel Abrahams  (Smuggler)  17:18  UK
FOR ELSIE directed by David Winstone (University Of Westminster) 23:00 UK
COWBOYS directed by James Alexandrou 17:53   UK
IS THIS A JOKE? directed by Tom Edmunds (Sure Thing Productions)  20:00 UK

PUSHING BOUNDARIES CATEGORY

PUSHING BOUNDARIES PROGRAMME  Fri 13 July, 20:30

GRINDIN directed by Rogier Van Der Zwaag

GRINDIN directed by Rogier Van Der Zwaag

EVA’S FILM MAIN TITLES directed by Dvein (Dvein) 01:49     Spain
DIRT DEVIL – THE EXORCIST directed by Andreas Roth (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg) 03:36 Germany
WEYLAND TALK, TED 2023  directed by Luke Scott  (RSA Films) 03:08 UK
GOLDEN AGE – SOMEWHERE directed by Paul Nicholls (Factory Fifteen) 04:35  UK
DYNAMIC BLOOMS directed by Tell No One  (Skin Flicks) 03:00 UK
SHIFT directed by Jimmy Yuan (Mirari & Co.) 00:43 Australia
GOOD BOOKS – METAMORPHOSIS   directed by Buck  (Friend)
LIGHT directed by Sunday Paper (Rokkit)  01:27  USA
TATE directed by Double G Studios 00:50 UK
FELIXS MACHINES – QUAKE  directed by  Tom Mansfield  02:45 UK
SHIFT directed by Max Hattler  03.00 UK
SOULWAX – MACHINE directed by Saam Farahmand  (The House Of Curves) 02:22     UK
T4 ROBOTS REBRAND directed by Grant Gilbert, Tom Robinson (@Doublegstudios) 00:34 UK
RELEASE YOUR IMAGINATION directed by Stuart Bailey,Alexis Van De Haeghe (Realtimeuk) 00:43 UK
SLOTHS  directed by Punga (Not To Scale)  00:30 UK
BIRDS ON A WIRE  directed by Steve Scott (Not To Scale) 00:30 UK
THE WORLD IS WHERE WE LIVE  directed by Samuel Abrahams (Smuggler) 00.40  UK
THIS IS BRIGHTON directed by Caleb Yule  (Caleb Yule Pictures) 03:52 England
CHIVAS REGAL 25  directed by Alon Ziv + Shay Hamias (Film Club) 03.08 UK
JACK DANIELS ‘TENNESSEE HONEY’  directed by Pete Candeland (Passion Pictures) 00:30 UK
RESONANCE UN-DIRECTED directed by Multiple Artists (Sr Partners) 01.43 Worldwide
GRINDIN’ directed by Rogier Van Der Zwaag (100% Halal) 02:50 Netherlands
INDUCTANCE  directed by Physalia/Gerardo Del Hierro (Physalia Studio) 01:21 Spain
SIBLING AW12  directed by Sam Renwick & Thomas Bryant  02: 15    UK
NATURAL BEAUTY directed by Lernert & Sander (Blinkart)  03:00  UK
GEOMETRIC PORN directed by Luciano Foglia 00.57  UK
RE:AX AKA PEACE STARTS WITH ME directed by Max Hattler  01:29 UK
SKIN DEEP directed by Dario Attanasio & Dominik Danielewicz  (After Dark Prod) 00:51 UK
HONDA ‘CANNONBALL RUN’  directed by Dan Sumich (Passion Pictures) 02:10 UK
GENERATION TO GENERATION directed by Eran Hilleli (Xyz Studios) 01:02  Australia/Israel
SPECTRUM directed by Art & Graft (Art & Graft) 04:09 UK
THE WITCHER 2:  ASSASSINS OF KINGS (Cinematic Intro) directed by Tomek Baginski (Platige Image) 03:53 Poland
TODOR AND PETRU directed by Crcr (Friend) 02:03 France
BEAT IT  directed by Andrew Harmer (EntertainingTV) 01: 47 UK
AMNESTY – BREAK THE LAW OF SILENCE directed by Crcr (Friend) 01:08 UK
BACK TO THE START directed by Johnny Kelly (Nexus Productions) 02:20 UK
MAHAHULA: THE GIANT RODENT OF HAPPINESS directed by NOMINT (NOMINT) 00:45  GREECE

MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY

MUSIC VIDEO PROGRAMME ONE Fri 13 July, 18:30

DUCK SAUCE BIG BAD WOLF directed by Keith Schofiel

DUCK SAUCE BIG BAD WOLF directed by Keith Schofiel

THE RAMSHACKLE UNION BAND // OVERBOARD directed by Arran Shearing (Greendale Prod.) 02:44
ISODORA CRANE // INCINERATE  directed by  Andrey Levkovitch 05:15  Belarus
DUCK SAUCE // BIG BAD WOLF  directed by Keith Schofield  (Somesuch in assoc. with Caviar) 03:00 UK
CLOCK OPERA  // ONCE AND FOR ALL directed by Ben Strebel (Saloon Films) 04:56 UK
BLACK BLACK HILLS // THE CELEBRATION directed by Chris Strong, Jon Evans (Blac Ionica) 04:00 UK
THE SHOES // TIME TO DANCE directed by Daniel Wolfe (Somesuch & Co) 08:35 UK
KEATON HENSON // SMALL HANDS  directed by  Joseph Mann (Blinkink) 03:39 UK
MEMORY TAPES // YES I KNOW directed by  Eric Epstein  (M Ss Ng P Eces) 03:42 USA
MACCABES // PELICAN directed by David Wilson (Colonel Blimp) 03:52 UK
THE DØ // GONNA BE SICK   directed by Nez (Colonel Blimp) 03:44 UK
BONOBO // EYESDOWN (MACHINEDRUM REMIX) directed by Anthony Schepperd  03.55  UK
SLUGABED // SEX  directed by Chris Ullens 03:14 UK
WILEY // NUMBERS IN ACTION directed by Us (A+/Academy Films) 03:07  UK
KAISER CHIEFS // KINDA GIRL YOU ARE   directed by   Dan Sully (Love Commercial Prod. Co.) 02:49  UK
SPIRITUALIZED // HEY JANE  directed by Ag Rojas (Caviar In Association With Somesuch)  09:26  UK
MIIKE SNOW // THE WAVE  directed by Andreas Nilsson (Colonel Blimp) 04:06  USA
DE JEUGD VAN TEGENWOORDIG // ELEKTROTECHNIQUE   directed by  Lernert & Sander (Suikerdepot) 03:09  The Netherlands
DELTA HEAVY // HOLD ME   directed by Kristofer Strom (Colonel Blimp & Blinkink) 03:15 UK
KING CREOSOTE & JON HOPKINS // BUBBLE directed by Elliot Dear (Blinkink)  04:09  UK
KINA GRANNIS // IN YOUR ARMS directed by Greg Jardin (@Radical.Media) 03:25 USA

MUSIC VIDEO PROGRAMME TWO Mon 16 July, 18:15    

ED SHEERAN LEGO HOUSE directed by Emil Nava

ED SHEERAN LEGO HOUSE directed by Emil Nava

JARGON // DISAPPOINT YOU directed by Ian Pons Jewell (Studio Murmur) 06:19 UK
PLAN B // ILL MANORS  directed by Yann Demange  (Rokkit) 03:48 UK
ED SHEERAN // LEGO HOUSE  directed by Emil Nava  (Pulse Films)  04:05  UK
COUNTDOWN directed by  Céline Desrumaux   (Passion Pictures) 03.43  UK
GHOSTPOET AND THE D.O.T. // TROUBLE      directed by  Unknown  (Passion RAW)  04:55  UK
CLOCK OPERA // LESSON NO. 7  directed by Aoife Mcardle (Agile Films)  06:00  UK
UNKLE // ANOTHER NIGHT OUT directed by Toby Dye   (Black Dog / Rsa Films)  05:12 UK
BAND OF SKULLS // BRUISES  directed by Joe Connor  (Chief Productions) 03:45  UK
FRIENDLY FIRES // HURTING directed by David Lewandowski  (Pulse Films) 04:05 UK
POLICE DOG HOGAN // SHITTY WHITE WINE  directed by  Fred Rowson  04:08  UK
LIZ GREEN // DISPLACEMENT SONG   directed by Kate Anderson (Dept.A @ Hsi London)  04:05 UK
GRAHAM COXON // WHAT’LL IT TAKE  directed by Ninian Doff  (Pulse Films) 04:29 UK
SOUND ARROWS // MAGIC  directed by Oskar Gullstrand & Andreas Öhman (Naive Ab) 04:12 Sweden
LITTLE DRAGON // CRYSTALFILM  directed by Daniel Wirtberg (Daemon Film) 04:25 Sweden
PORTER ROBINSON // SPITFIRE directed by Saman Keshavarz (Pulse Films) 01:53 UK
BENGA // I WILL NEVER CHANGE directed by Us (A+/Academy Films) 02:00 UK
THE HORRIBLE CROWES // BEHOLD THE HURRICANE directed by Corin Hardy (A+/Academy Films) 04:34 UK
SBTRKT // HOLD ON directed by Sam Pilling (Pulse Films) 03:35 UK
GAMESHOW OUTPATIENT // D N A U X B  directed by Tony Comley (Team Outpatient) 03:30 UK
KLUMZY TUNG // COUNTING SHEEP directed by Chris Bates  (Skyhook) 04:13 UK

Links to the dedicated category pages

About Soho Shorts

We celebrate the wealth of talent working across all genres of short format productions. For us that means anything under 45minutes including fiction, factual, animation, music video, and digital content in every degree. Year round Soho Shorts helps curate programme across the UK and internationally. Contact us if you want to team up.

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

NEED A SCREENING SPACE?

TWITTER GOSSIP

%d bloggers like this: