//
RSSF 2011 Official Selection

Thank you very much to everyone who entered RSSF 2011. We’ve had over 1200 entries from 53 countries entering this year with 72% of you choosing to upload you content rather than send a DVD for the initial shortlisting.

Sadly only 12% of those who entered will have made final selection for competition, and the work listed below represents only the tip of a very large and talented iceberg that we wished we could promote in the festival. New for 2011, our competitive categories will be joined by FujiFilm Shorts with all Awards being presented on 28th July. These film programmes will play alongside over 20 non-competitive showcases of amazing work screening for free along with 50 events throughout the festival.

We’d like you to join us as a festival delegate for RSSF 2011. Filmmakers who have submitted to the festival, irrespective of results, will have first access to booking events and screenings, much of which will be free or greatly discounted. Delegate Registration will be open on 20th June when we announce our full programme of events.

We will also be curating a number of showcase programmes in the Autumn and Winter where we hope to screen and promote work we couldn’t include in the festival line up, do check back for more information.

And so to our short listed films for RSSF 2011. Congratulations to everyone who has made the final selection.

Tickets will be on sale for all screenings from 20th June 2011.

THE SHORT FILM CATEGORY

For fictional, live action work by filmmakers in the UK and under 12 minutes
Sunday, 24 July               19.00     ICA 1
Tuesday, 26 July              18.15     ICA 1

 
MODERN TIMES  Dir. Ben Craig (HLA) UK, 4m 45s
PAPER HEARTS  Dir. Rob Brown (Highly Unlikely Productions) UK, 9m 43s
MISSING  Dir. Luke Rodgers  (Latent Talent) UK, 5m 1s
DUST  Dir. Ben Lavington Martin  (Stylus Films) UK, 10m
PAPA  Dir. Schuman Hoque (Spool & CazSchu) UK, 11m
THE FOUNDLING  Dir. Barny Cokeliss (RSA Films) UK, 6m 30s
BISTRO  Dir. Sean Gray (Sean Gray) UK, 2m 25s
PRIDE OF DOVER  Dir. Joseph F Fawcett  (French Kiss Productions) UK, 10m 58s
COLOURBLEED  Dir. Peter Szewczyk  (Light + Mathematics) UK, 8m 40s
HITLER & HENRY VIII  Dir. Jane Gull  (Sunflower Films) UK, 6m
INITIATION  Dir. Alex Hardy  (Hardy Productions) UK, 6m 59s
CAPTURING SANTA  Dir. Peter Cattaneo  (Sprout Pictures) UK, 11m 21s
THINKING STRAIGHT  Dir. Ric Forster (Honey Hole Productions) UK, 9m 4s
LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT  Dir. Michael Davies (Spellbound Films) UK, 12m 40s
0507  Dir. Blaine Brothers (Charlie Productions) UK, 2m 18s

THE NEWCOMER CATEGORY

For fictional, live action work by new filmmakers in the UK and under 12 minutes
Saturday, 23 July              20.45     ICA 1
Monday, 25 July               18.15     ICA 1

 
THE CAKE  Dir. Esther Richardson  (Anthem Films) UK, 8m 50s
SEXY PIG  Dir. Robert Ford (MoNoPo Films) UK, 6m 30s
UNCLE FRAN  Dir. Mike Forshaw (n/a) UK, 12m 27s
GIRL FIGHT  Dir. Mark Triller  (Goldsmiths University) UK, 2m 35s
JANE’S LIFE  Dir. Cleo Samoles-Little  (Northern Film School) UK, 8m 35s
FEET  Dir. A D Cooper (Hurcheon Films) UK, 9m 9s
STILL WATERS RUN DEEP  Dir. Michael St. John Savva (Michael St. John Savva) UK, 12m 36s
NADYA’S CIRCUS  Dir. James Lawes (Saloon Films) UK, 10m 36s
TRAINING DAY  Dir. Sam Hoare  (Imperial House Productions) UK, 8m
WORSHIP  Dir. Calum MacDiarmid  (n/a) UK, 10m 43s
WARDANCE  Dir. Ed Edwards  (Ragged Crow) UK, 2m 47s
GOD  VIEW  Dir. Billy Lumby  (n/a) UK, 7m
REVELATIONS  Dir. Matthew Docherty  (Big Feast) UK, 5m 2s
STARCROSSED  Dir. Tactful-Cactus  (Tactful-Cactus) UK, 3m 2s

THE ANIMATION CATEGORY

For factual and fictional work by filmmakers from around the world and under 12 minutes
Saturday, 23 July              15.30     ICA 1
Tuesday, 26 July               17.30     ICA 2

 
FOUR  Dir. Margherita Premuroso & Luca De Rios (InkyMind) Italy, 3m 10s
ISAAC AND QUINCY – THE TV SHOW?  Dir. Tea & Cheese  (Tea & Cheese) UK, 3m 44s
LA MESSICOLE  Dir. Hannes Stummvoll   (Central Saint Martin’s College) UK, 1m 55s
OCCUPATION: MOVEMENTS II & III  Dir. Eric Schockmel  (Watergun) Luxembourg/UK, 6m 31s
HELL, HEAVEN AND THE OTHER BODY PARTS  Dir. Rodrigo John (Osso Produções) Brasil, 7m 33s
THE EAGLEMAN STAG  Dir. Mikey Please (Royal College of Art) UK, 8m 55s
SPIN SPUN SPAN  Dir. Emily Howells & Anne Wilkins  (n/a) UK, 4m 31s
MARVIN  Dir. Mark Nute (Baby Cow Animation) UK, 7m 11s
SCREWED UP  Dir. Kris Hofmann   Austria, 4m 45s
NOKIA ‘DOT’  Dir. Sumo Science (Aardman Animations) UK, 90s
FIXING LUKA  Dir. Jessica Ashman (DigiCult) UK, 11m 26s
YOU MUST BE JOKING  Dir. Michael Cash (Wonky) UK, 5m
MANHATTAN 4.33PM  Dir. Lizzie Oxby (Lizzie Oxby Productions) UK, 35s
PLAYING GHOST  Dir. Bianca Ansems (NFTS) UK, 9m 53s
ALL CONSUMING LOVE (MAN IN A CAT)  Dir. Louis Hudson (Dice Productions) UK, 9m 4s
BIG BABIES Dir. Jon Riche (BBC) UK, 2m 14s
OIL STORY Dir. Pete Bishop (The Shop) UK, 2m 30s
A MORNING STROLL Dir. Grant Orchard (Studio AKA) UK, 6m 47s
I FALL DOWN Dir. Jesse Collett (Jesse Collett) UK, 3m 10s

THE MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY

Music promos by filmmakers from around the world and under 12 minutes
Friday, 22 July                 20.45     ICA 1
Monday, 25 July               20.00     ICA 2

 
A GOOD DAY TO DIE – MISHKIN  Dir. Ben Daure  (Grape Productions) UK, 5m 12s
INTO THE COSMOS – Architeq  Dir. Darren Robbie  (Chopsy Animation) UK, 2m 42s
FOOD – Matthew Garton  Dir. Samuel De Ceccatty (Cat & Bear Pictures) UK, 3m 6s
ISLES – Little Comets  Dir. Aoife McArdie (Agile Films) UK, 3m 13s
ON MELANCHOLY HILL – GORILLAZ  Dir. Jamie Hewlett & Pete Candeland (Zombie Flesh Eaters & Passion Pictures) UK, 4m 21s
ONE (YOUR NAME) – Swedish House Mafia  Dir. Henrik Hanson (Hanson&Hanson Stockholm HB) Sweden, 3m 21s
MARCHING SONG – Esben & The Witch  Dir. Peter King & David Procter (Agenda Collective) UK, 4m 24s
NO ROOM FOR MISTAKES – Murder  Dir. William Stahl (Good Boy! Creative) Denmark, 4m 41s
MY NAME IS ROBERT – Dan Deacon  Dir. Kathryn Marshall (n/a) UK, 1m 21s
MRS VIOLET – Joe Cave  Dir. Dan Shipton (Good Egg) UK, 4m 10s
IRON – Woodkid  Dir. Yoann Lemoine (Caviar / HSI London) France, 3m 45s
NEWPORT – n/a  Dir. MJ Delaney (Love Commercial Production Co.) UK, 3m 26s
ISLAND – The XX  Dir. Saam Faramand (Partizan) UK, 3m
UPSIDE – Kano  Dir. Henry Scholfield (Partizan) UK, 3m 5s
GOLD DUST – DJ Fresh  Dir. Ben Newman (Pulse Films) UK, 3m 37s
DO IT LIKE A DUDE – Jessie J  Dir. Emil Nava (Pulse Films) UK, 3m 22s
LET YOU GO – Chase and Status  Dir. Thirtytwo (Pulse Films) UK, 4m 1s
THUNDER ON THE MOUNTAIN – Wanda Jackson ft. Jack White  Dir. Thirtytwo  (Pulse Films) UK, 5m 44s
KIDZ – Take That Dir. Mat Whitecross & Eran Creevy (Pulse Films) UK, 5m 8s
MIAMI – Foals  Dir. Dave Ma (Pulse Films) UK, 4m 22s
RUNAWAY – Devlin Dir. Emil Nava (Pulse Films) UK, 3m 36s
TIME FLIES – The Heavenly Spheres Dir. Yuki Nishimura (Yuki Nishimura) Japan, 4m 56s
GENTLEMAN IN SQUALOR – Top Shelf Jazz Dir. Alex Sufit (Lexitricity Productions) UK, 2m 59s
BOMBAY – El Guincho  Dir. Canada (Partizan) Spain, 5m 40s
I KNOW – David Lynch  Dir. Sam Pilling, Chris Lee, Paul Storrie (n/a) UK, 4m 5s
BLIND FAITH – Chase & Status feat. Liam Bailey  Dir. Daniel Wolfe (Somesuch & Co.) UK, 9m 19s

 

THE INTERNATIONAL CATEGORY

Fictional, live action work by filmmakers outside the UK and under 12 minutes
Sunday, 24 July                16.30     ICA 1
Tuesday, 26 July               20.00     ICA 2

 
COCKROACH  Dir. Luke Eve (More Sauce) Australia, 13m 30s
VIA GORI  Dir. George Barbakadze  (Iluminar pty ltd) Australia, Georgia, 13m
KETCHUP  Dir. Konstantinos Frangopoulos (Future Productions) Greece, 7m
BREAK A LEG  Dir. Jesse Shamata (Lot 2B Filns) Canada, 7m 03s
MASALA MAMA  Dir. Michael Kam (Akanga Film Asia) Singapore, 8m 27s
TASNIM  Dir. Elite Zexer  (n/a) Israel, 12m
LA VIEILLE DAME QUI NE SOURIAIT PLUS  Dir. Guillaume Levil (Les NoUS) France, 12m 50s
MARICHEN  Dir. Katja Sambeth (n/a) Germany, 8m
WINTER NIGHT  Dir. Henrik Hanson (Hanson&Hanson Stockholm HB) Sweden, 1m
I EXPECT NO ONE  Dir. Kristoffer Borgli (Fantefilm) Norway, 3m
TWO LAPS  Dir. Owen Trevor (Lanky Boy and Luscious International) Australia, 5m

THE LONG FORM CATEGORY
Programme One

For fictional and live action work by filmmakers from around the world which is under 30 mins
Friday, 22 July          18.15     ICA 1
Wednesday, 27 July  18.15     ICA 1

 
HERMANN  Dir. Hana Geissendorfer  (GFF KG) Germany, 26m
NANCY, SID AND SERGIO  Dir. Craig Pickles  (Ipcress Films) UK, 19m
JAM TODAY  Dir. Simon Ellis (Bub / Mad Cow films) UK, 14m 40s
DEEPER THAN YESTERDAY  Dir. Ariel Kleiman (Victorian College of the Arts) Australia, 19m 43s
HOLLOW  Dir. Rob Sorrenti (Future Time Pictures) UK 20m
GIN & DRY  Dir. Oscar Plewes (Capture) UK, 15m

 

THE LONG FORM CATEGORY
Programme Two

For fictional and live action work by filmmakers from around the world which is under 30 mins
Monday, 25 July             17.30     ICA 2
Wednesday, 27 July        20.45     ICA 1

 
MAM  Dir. Hugo Speer (Vigo Films) UK, 14m 40s
NOREEN  Dir. Domhnall Gleeson (El Zorrero Films)  Ireland, 18m
TORTOISE  Dir. Jae-ha Myung (NFTS) UK, 23m 24s
RITE  Dir. Michael Pearce (Digicult) UK, 17m
HAPPY CLAPPER  Dir. Ton Marshall (Vita Nova Films) UK, 23m 25s
BAD NIGHT FOR THE BLUES  Dir. Chris Shepherd (Chris Shepherd Films) UK, 16m

 

THE DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

For factual work by filmmakers from around the world and under 12 minutes
Saturday, 23 July              18.15     ICA 1

 
THIS IS REAL  Dir. Mat Sheldon (Crushfilm Ltd) UK, 1m 54s
FRANK TURNER – THE ROAD  Dir. James Henry (Love Commercial Production Co.) UK, 5m 34s
SHELTERED LIVES  Dir. Tim Band (Student Production) UK, 9m 59s
LEGEND: A FILM ABOUT GREG GARING  Dir. Emily Branham (Work and Serve Productions) USA, 7m 57s
BEST IN THE LAND  Dir. James Herd (University of Portsmouth) UK, 5m 46s
THE RUSHES  Dir. Jo Gewirtz, Sarah Mottershead, Miek Teunissen (n/a) UK, 5m 42s
SKATEISTAN: TO LIVE AND SKATE KABUL  Dir. Orlando Von Einsiedel (Grain Media) UK, 9m 15s
FLOTSAM & JETSAM  Dir. Sam Walkerdine (n/a) UK, 13m 4s
STREET ART COLLIDES WITH REALITY  Dir. Shafiur Rahman (Six Oranges) UK, 3m 54s
MUSEUM OF MIRACLES  Dir. Rita Ribas (n/a) UK/Portugal, 5m 53s
PAINFUL BLISS  Dir. Caitlan O’Connor (Wa Screen Academy) Australia, 5m
LOCOMOTIVE  Dir. Geoffrey Feinberg (Weathered Features) USA, 5m 10s
MANUEL DE LOS SANTOS  Dir. Peter Montgomery (n/a) UK, 3m 48s
IN SICKNESS AND IN HEALTH: DONATING A KIDNEY TO MY HUSBAND  Dir. Rachel Stevenson (Guardian News & Media) UK, 13m 43s
PS YOUR MYSTERY SENDER  Dir. Benjamin Wigley (Artdocs & Scottish Documentary Institute) UK, 9m 10s


THE BROADCAST DESIGN CATEGORY

Thursday, 21 July        18.15   DELUXE SOHO

Thursday, 21 July        19.30  DELUXE SOHO

 
LOVE IN THE MOUNTAINS Love and Anarchy 2009 – The 22nd Helsinki International Film Festival
Dir. Eliza Jäppinen  (Anima Boutique) Finland, 1m 30s
DEAD ISLAND TEASER TRAILER Deep Silver – Dead Island
Dir. Stu Aitken  (Axis Animation) UK, 0m 00s
HEAD ROOM London’s Science Museum
Dir. Leo Bridle (Beakus) UK, 2m
DISCOVER YOUR LIGHT Swarovski
Dir. Bruno Aveillan (Believe Media, UK) Austria, 3m
BUILDING ANYTHING Lego
Dir. Temujin Doran (n/a) UK, 1m 21s
EARTH LOVERS The Body Shop
Dir. Koja  (n/a) UK, 1m 08s
MUSEUM OF CLUB CULTURE PROMO Museum of Club Culture
Dir. Kate Jessop (n/at) UK, 34s
CHANNEL PACKAGE FOR SKYPERFECT TV! WORLD CUP 2010 SKYPerfect TV!
Dir. Hirosinante Murakami  (KOO-KI) Japan, 30s
TOMATO SAUCE Aldi
Dir. MJ Delaney  (Love Commercial Production Co.) UK, 20s
TRUE LIFE COSTS Volkswagen
Dir. Terry Hall (Love Commercial Production Co.) UK, 27s
‘CORP + ANAM’ TITLE DESIGN TG4
Dir. Lorcan Finnegan (Lovely Productions) Ireland, 54s
MEDIA TRUST STORIES Media Trust
Dir. Gavin Toomey (Media Trust) UK,  3m 19s
SHOREDITCH SLAYER
Dir. Simon Levene  (Mustard Films) UK, 2m 16s
COCA COLA SIEGE Coca Cola
Dir. Fx & Mat  (Nexus Productions) UK, 1m
THE CHASE Venables and Bell and Intel
Dir. Smith & Foulkes  (Nexus Productions) UK, 1m 45s
THIS UNPREDICTABLE LIFE
Dir. Smith & Foulkes  (Nexus Productions) UK, 1m 00s
MTV PUSH MTV
Dir. Nick Scott (Nick Scott Studio Ltd.) UK, 1m
COS X FRIEZE ART FAIR COS
Dir. Karan Kandhari (Oslo Beach Films) UK, 1m 30s
JAMIE’S DREAM SCHOOL Channel 4
Dir. Keith McCarthy & Marc Reisbig  (Passion Pictures & 4 Creative) UK, 1m
SMUTLEY AIDES
Dir. Againstallods (Passion Pictures) UK, 2m 20s
HAPPY Specsavers
Dir. Darren Walsh (Passion Pictures) UK, 30s
FIREFLY Mnet
Dir. Jannes Hendrikz (Passion Pictures) South Africa, 1m
ALICE: MADNESS RETURNS – TRILOGY EA
Dir. Shy The Sun (Strange Beast) UK, 2m
NOLAN’S NUTS
Dir. John Nolan (Streetlight Films UK Ltd) UK, 1m 30s
FREE RANGE Conran Shop’s
Dir. Jake Mavity (Tantrum) UK, 1m 25s
VIASAT 4 IDENTS Viasat 4
Dir. Jake Mavity & Rich Mitchell (Tantrum) UK, 45s
WINTER REVEL Laphroaig Scotch Whisky
Dir. Ted Marcus (Trade Marked, Ladeson Productions) USA, 1m
FLUTTER
Dir. Paul Donnellon (VooDooDog) UK, 1m 13s
ASSLAND Diesel
Dir. Tomi Dieguez (Punta) Argentina, 1m 52s
STYLE AND CITY Peugeot
Dir. Jean-Paul Frenay (Infected) Germany, 22s
BLUEMOTION Volkswagen
Dir. Jean-Paul Frenay (Latcho Drom) Germany, 40s
NIKE MERCURIAL VAPOR SUPERFLY III Nike
Dir. Jean-Paul Frenay (Postpanic) Holland, 1m 05s

Comments are closed.

SIGN UP TO THE FUTURE:

NEED A SCREENING SPACE?

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 383 other followers

%d bloggers like this: