//
you're reading...
Latest News, RSSF Winners 2010, Rushes Soho Shorts 2010

Rushes Soho Shorts Winners 2010

The winners of the Rushes Awards for short format work were announced  on Thursday 30th July at the Curzon Soho.

The event, sponsored by Jamesons, was hosted by Scott Capurro, along with presenters including Doreen Mantle (One Foot in the Grave, Jam and Jerusalem), John Hough (Escape to Witch Mountain,Return From Witch Mountain), Christine Ozanne (The Two Ronnies, Open All Hours), Tim Searle (2DTVI Am Not An Animal), Stuart Manning (Hollyoaks, Sure Fire Hit due for release in 2011), Fenella Woolgar (Dr Who, Poirot), Felix Buxton (Basement Jaxx) and Damon Thomas (The Late Show, First Men in the Moon).

The nominations in each category were selected by a panel of 80 judges and for the first time in the festival’s history the audience was also allowed to vote for their favourite film.

ANIMATION

Winner:

FLY directed by Alan Short at Aardman Animations

Runners Up:

FAMILY PORTRAIT directed by Joseph Pierce at Fifty Nine Productions

JUNK directed by Kirk Hendry at th1ng

SHORT FILM

Winner:

SIS directed by Deborah Haywood at Anthem Films

Runners Up:

I LOVE LUCI directed by Colin Kennedy at Sigma Films

WAR SCHOOL directed by Ben Newman at ctrl+alt+shift

INTERNATIONAL

Winner:

WEST OF THE MOON directed by Brent Bonacorso at Joyrider

Runners Up:

THE POOL directed by Thomas Hefferon at Warrior Films and Jumper Productions

FEEDBACK (LARSEN) directed by Carlo De Rosa at Imago Films

LONGFORM

Winner:

WISH 143 directed by Ian Barnes at Union and Swing & Shift

Runners Up:

THE ROAD HOME directed by Rahul Gandotra at London Film School and Nomadosphere

YES, VIRGINIA directed by Pete Circuitt at the Ebeling Group

BROADCAST DESIGN

Winner:

HARMONIX – THE BEATLES ROCK BAND INTRO CINEMATIC directed by Pete Candeland at Passion Pictures

Runners Up:

EVIAN – SKATING BABIES directed by Michael Gracey at Partizan

WINTER OLYMPICS – TITLE SEQUENCE directed by Marc Craste at Studio AKA

MUSIC VIDEO

Winner:

KID BRITISH – OUR HOUSE IS DADLESS directed by Emil Nava at Between the Eyes

Runners Up:

PLAN B – SHE SAID directed by Daniel Wolfe at Partizan

TOM FUN ORCHESTRA – BOTTOM OF THE RIVER directed by Alasdair Brotherston and Jock Mooney at Trunk Animation

NEWCOMERS

Winner:

TWO MEN AND A CAR PARK directed by Federico Forcolini at Well Fed Films

Runners Up:

THE MIDGE directed by Rory Lowe at Once Were Farmers

NOLAN’S CHEDDAR directed by John Nolan at Streetlight Films

DOCUMENTARY

Winner:

UNEARTHING THE PEN directed by Carol Salter at Rock Salt Films

Runners Up:

THE KILLING OF THE IMAM directed by Khalid Shamis at tubafilms

UP THERE directed by Malcolm Murray at Mekanism

AUDIENCE AWARD

HARD HAT directed by Karan Kandhari at Oslo Beach Film

About these ads

About Soho Shorts

We celebrate the wealth of talent working across all genres of short format productions. For us that means anything under 45minutes including fiction, factual, animation, music video, and digital content in every degree. Year round Soho Shorts helps curate programme across the UK and internationally. Contact us if you want to team up.

Discussion

Comments are closed.

SIGN UP TO THE FUTURE:

NEED A SCREENING SPACE?

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 383 other followers

%d bloggers like this: